Privacy Policy

 

KST CPL Holland, located at Jan ligthartstraat 1 1817 MR, Alkmaar NL, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details
https://kstholland.com
Jan ligthartstraat 1, 1817 MR, Alkmaar NL

+31 (0) 653174108

Personal data that we process
KST CPL Holland processes your personal data because you used our services and/or provided this information to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
- First and last name
- Address data
- Phone number
- E-mail address
- Other personal data that you actively provided, for example in correspondence and by telephone

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via our contact form and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
KST CPL Holland processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Handling your payment
- To deliver goods and services to you
- KST CPL Holland also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making
KST CPL Holland does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example, an employee of KST CPL Holland) sitting between them.

How long we store personal data
KST CPL Holland does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to complete the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for personal data
- First and last name
- Address data
- Phone number
- E-mail address
- Other personal data that you actively provide in correspondence and by telephone
Retention period: your order data is stored for 7 years due to the fiscal retention obligation.

Sharing personal data with third parties
KST CPL Holland will only provide information to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
KST CPL Holland uses only technical and functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and log, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold on you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file.

If you want to view, correct, delete, use your right to objection and/or data transfer rights or have other questions/comments about data processing, please send a specified request to info@kstholland.com. In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request, but black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. KST CPL Holland will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

KST CPL Holland also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
KST CPL Holland takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via our contact form.